February Releases



Amanda Cooper
The Grim Steeper


Delia James
A Familiar Tail








B. B. Haywood
Town in a Cinnamon Toast


Lucy Arlington
Off the Books








Maia Chance
Beauty, Beast, and Belladonna


Mary Ellen Hughes
Scene of the Brine








Christine Wenger
It's a Wonderful Knife


Sheila Connolly
A Turn for the Bad








Monica Ferris
Darned if You Do


Diane Vallere
A Disguise to Die For








Sofie Ryan
A Whisker of Trouble


Miranda James
Arsenic and Old Books








Avery Aames
For Cheddar or Worse


Miranda James
No Cats Allowed






(Notify me via e-mail when Casey Daniels releases a new book.)

Casey Daniels
http://www.caseydaniels.com


Casey Daniels

Pseudonym for Miranda Bliss.
Pseudonym: Kylie Logan.

A couple years ago I applied for a part-time job as a tour guide at a historic cemetery not far from where I live. Why? Well, aside from the fact that the job would force me to step away from my computer and remind me that there was a life beyond writing (even in a place where just about everybody was dead), I love cemeteries.

No, really. I mean it. I really love cemeteries.

Think about it. A cemetery—I mean a really good old cemetery, not these new "memorial parks" where every headstone is flat to the ground and every one of them looks the same—is really a museum without walls. Take a peek into any cemetery that's more than sixty or so years old and you're bound to see interesting architecture, sculpture and art. There are stories, too, everywhere you look. One memorial can give you a glimpse into generations of a family's history. Another might suggest tragedy. Still others speak of undying love and precious memories.

Is it any wonder that a writer's imagination is bound to take flight in a cemetery? That's exactly what happened to me. I didn't get the job, by the way, but as I drove home from the interview, I did get the idea for Pepper Martin, a cemetery tour guide whose enthusiasm for cemeteries does not rival my own. After all, what could be more perfect that an amateur sleuth surrounded by dead people? And if she just so happened to be able and see and talk to some of them, all the better!

I learned to love mysteries early thanks to my dad, a Cleveland Police detective who enjoyed the Sherlock Holmes stories and spent his days off searching for stolen cars. Often on those trips, I was in the back seat and to this day, I have Dad to thank for my knowledge of some less-than-savory parts of the city. Later, I read my way through every mystery story I could get my hands on. Agatha Christie and Conan Doyle are still among my favorites.

I have a degree in English, experience as a journalist and writing teacher, and lots of ideas for more Pepper Martin mysteries. When I'm not writing, I'm usually with my family and our two dogs, Ernie, an adorable Airedale pup, and Oscar, a rescued Jack Russell who spends far too much time watching TV. I enjoy knitting, gardening and of course, stomping through cemeteries in search of history, stories and inspiration.

Books:
Supernatural Born Killers, September 2012
Wild Wild Death, January 2012
A Hard Day's Fright, April 2011
Tomb With a View, July 2010
Dead Man Talking, October 2009
Night of the Loving Dead, January 2009






© 2000-2016 writerspace.com
all rights reserved