February Releases



Christine Wenger
It's a Wonderful Knife


Sheila Connolly
A Turn for the Bad








Monica Ferris
Darned if You Do


Diane Vallere
A Disguise to Die For








Sofie Ryan
A Whisker of Trouble


Miranda James
Arsenic and Old Books








Avery Aames
For Cheddar or Worse


Amanda Cooper
The Grim Steeper








Delia James
A Familiar Tail


B. B. Haywood
Town in a Cinnamon Toast








Lucy Arlington
Off the Books


Maia Chance
Beauty, Beast, and Belladonna








Mary Ellen Hughes
Scene of the Brine


Miranda James
No Cats Allowed






(Notify me via e-mail when Deb Baker releases a new book.)

Deb Baker
http://www.debbakerbooks.com


Deb Baker

Pseudonym: Hannah Reed.

Deb Baker (McGarity) was born in Escanaba, MI in 1953. Her family moved to Wisconsin in the 60s, but they kept strong ties to the Michigan Upper Peninsula. As a chronic late bloomer, Deb graduated from the University of Wisconsin with a degree in English at the age of 45. Her first novel, Murder Passes the Buck, earned her The Authorlink International First Novelist Award where she took the mystery category, then went on to win Best of Show. The stories are set in her beloved Michigan backwoods and feature the unstoppable, unflappable Gertie Johnson. Others in the series include Murder Grins and Bears It and Murder Talks Turkey. Deb also writes a second series called the Dolls To Die For Series with doll restoration artist, Gretchen Birch. Titles are Dolled Up For Murder, Goodbye Dolly, Dolly Departed, and Ding Dong Dead.

Deb is Vice President of the Wisconsin chapter of Sisters In Crime and is active with Mystery Writers of America.

To contact Deb, click here.

Books:
Ding Dong Dead, December 2008
Dolly Departed, March 2008
Goodbye Dolly, September 2007
Dolled Up For Murder, October 2006






© 2000-2016 writerspace.com
all rights reserved